Buying Online

Simply select your tickets from the options on the right, click 'add to basket' and follow the instructions.

Your e-ticket will be emailed to you upon completion - print it, present it at the ticket desk and enjoy your day! If you don't have access to a printer, please make a note of your booking reference number.

Online Security

Your security is important to us. These pages are hosted on secure servers which encrypt all sensitive data.

Further Information

We accept the following credit and debit cards:

Our payments are processed using PayPal (Express)

Privacy Policy

Terms & Conditions

Privacy Policy

Who we are

Charles Dickens Museum
48-49 Doughty Street
London
WC1N 2LX

Charles Dickens Museum is the trading name of Dickens House & Dickens House Fund, Charity No 212172.

We are registered as a data controller under the Data Protection Act 1998, and our Data Protection Register number is: ZA143355

Any electronic communications will be made in accordance with the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR).

What information do we collect about you?

We will only ever collect the information we need – including data that will be useful to help improve our services. We collect two kinds of information:

·         non-personal information such as IP addresses (the location of the computer on the internet), pages accessed and files downloaded. This helps us to determine how many people use our sites, how many people visit on a regular basis, and how popular our pages are. This information doesn't tell us anything about who you are or where you live. It simply allows us to monitor and improve our service.

 

·         personal information such as name, postal address, phone number, email address, date of birth (where appropriate), information about your interests and hobbies etc. This is information that you may volunteer as part of ticket bookings, online purchases, membership or donation forms, booking forms, e-newsletter sign-ups and visitor surveys.

We will also collect and hold information about any contact you have with us as a visitor, customer or supporter of the Charles Dickens Museum, and may consist of details of:

  • ticket purchase and event registration / attendance;
  • online retail purchases;
  • contact preferences;
  • gift information, including Direct Debit bank details where applicable;
  • Gift Aid status;
  • details of correspondence sent to you, or received from you;
  • donor status and associated information;
  • where relevant, employment information, professional activities and selected media coverage.

When we ask you to provide your personal information we will let you know why we are asking, and how we will use your data, by directing you towards this notice.

We do not store any credit or debit card details.

What we do with your information

Depending on your relationship with the Charles Dickens Museum, and the preferences you have indicated, data we hold may be used by us for the following purposes: 

  • fulfil your requests – such as ticket orders, online shop orders, applications for membership, donations, participation in campaigns and provision of information;

·         handle orders, deliver products and communicate with you about orders;

  • send you promotional, marketing or fundraising information by post, telephone or electronic means. These types of communications can include:
    • informing you of other products, services or events related to the Charles Dickens Museum, such as exhibitions, events, or retail offers.
    • news and updates about the Charles Dickens Museum, such as our monthly e-newsletter or supporter e-newsletter.
    • other relevant communications based upon your relationship with the Charles Dickens Museum.
  • provide a personalised service to you when you visit our websites – this could include customising the content and/or layout of our pages for individual users;
  • record any contact we have with you;
  • communicate with our supporters and customers
  • if you have agreed to it, provide you with information that we think may be of interest to you.
  • data screening and cleansing, to check if we have accurate contact details for you;
  • to send you surveys, and for market research purposes.

You can opt out of any / all of our communications at any point simply by contacting info@dickensmuseum.com

There are some membership and donation communications that we are required to send regardless of your contact preferences. These are essential communications deemed necessary to fulfil our contractual obligations to you. This would include Direct Debit confirmations and advanced notices, thank you letters, member benefits such as newsletters and membership cards, renewal reminders, Gift Aid confirmation letters, and querying returned mail.

Sharing your information

We will only share your information if:

  • we are legally required to do so, e.g. by a law enforcement agency legitimately exercising a power or if compelled by an order of the Court;
  • we believe it is necessary to protect or defend our rights, property or the personal safety of our people or visitors to our premises or websites;
  • we are working with a carefully-selected partner that is carrying out work on our behalf. These partners may include mailing houses, marketing agencies, IT specialists and research firms. The kind of work we may ask them to do includes processing, packaging, mailing and delivering purchases, answering questions about products or services, sending postal mail, emails and text messages, carrying out research or analysis and processing card payments. We only choose partners we can trust. We will only pass personal data to them if they have signed a contract that requires them to:
                    - abide by the requirements of the Data Protection Act;
                    - treat your information as carefully as we would;
                    - only use the information for the purposes it was supplied;
                    - allow us to carry out checks to ensure they are doing all these things.

Who we might share your information with

We do not disclose personal data to any third parties or external organisations, other than data processors carrying out work on our behalf.

Examples of such data processors would be delivery services for fulfilling online shop orders and bulk email distribution services.

Any such companies are acting as approved data processors for the Charles Dickens Museum, and we retain full responsibility for your personal data. Data processors will act only on our instructions.

We may occasionally need to transfer your personal information overseas, for instance to our bulk email distributor, MailChimp. Where this is necessary, this may be to countries or territories around the world.

We are required to ensure any transfers of data will be done securely, in accordance with best practice, and in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Your data will never be sold or passed to any third party for any other purpose.

How we keep your information secure

We have implemented security procedures, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from:

  • unauthorised access;
  • improper use or disclosure;
  • unauthorised modification.

All our employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data, are legally obliged to respect the confidentiality of that data.

How can I access the information about me, and correction of information?

You can ask us if we are keeping any personal data about you and you can also request to receive a copy of that personal data – this is called a Subject Access Request.

To make a Subject Access Request you will need to provide adequate proof of identity such as a copy of your passport, birth certificate or driving licence before your request can be processed. Please try to be as clear as possible about the information you are seeking.

Once we have received your Subject Access Request and proof of identity, you will receive a response from us within 40 days and you will be able to get copies of any information we hold on you. However, exemptions to disclosure may apply in some circumstances.

Subject Access Requests should be sent to:

Director
Charles Dickens Museum
48-49 Doughty Street
London
WC1N 2LX

Email: info@dickensmuseum.com

At any time you may request that we delete or correct your personal information. If you wish to correct any information on you held by the Charles dickens Museum, simply contact info@dickensmuseum.com

Cookies

In order to make the Charles Dickens Museum website easier to use and improve our service, we sometimes place small amounts of information on your computer. These are known as cookies and they are used by many websites. Any information gathered through the use of cookies is compiled on an aggregate, anonymous basis. It is not personally identifiable to you, but it can be used to give you a more personalised web experience.

We use cookies so that we can give you a better experience when you return to our website. In particular we use cookies to: 

·         avoid lengthy registration/personalisation of the site each time you visit and personalise it to suit your requirements;

·         estimate our audience size and patterns

·         ensure that you are not asked to register twice

·         track preferences and improve and update our website

Changes to our privacy notice

We regularly review our privacy notice and may make changes time to time. Any changes made will be posted to this page, and will apply from the time we post them. This privacy notice was last changed on 18 April 2018.

How to contact us

If you have any comments on our privacy notice, or information we hold about you please contact us:

  • by email to  info@dickensmuseum.com
  • or write to us at Charles Dickens Museum, 48-49 Doughty Street, London WC1N 2LX.

Trouble with your purchase? Contact Charles Dickens Museum

events@dickensmuseum.com 020 7405 2127

Interested in DigiTickets? Proactive Ticketing Solutions

We provide the tools, expertise and support you need to manage the entire ticketing process, before, during and after the customer visit.

Charles Dickens Museum